Taksaka Train Schedule (Jogja – Jakarta)

Taksaka is a brand for excecutive class train from Jakarta to Jogja/Yogyakarta and vice versa. It starts from Yogyakarta Tugu Railstation (near Malioboro Street) and finish stop at Gambir Jakarta Railstation. This train needs 7 – 8 hours to travel from both cities. Ticket price is in the range of Rp.100.000 – 325.000 (depends on low/peak season or weekdays/end).

Taksaka train schedules as of 31 Desember 2011:

Morning Train (with the brand Taksaka Pagi)

Routes:

Jogja – Jakarta: Tugu Jogja Railstation (near Malioboro Street) – Kutoarjo Railstation – Gombong Railstation – Purwokerto Railstation – Cirebon Railstation – Jatinegara Railstation – Gambir Jakarta Railstation (Jakarta city center)

Jakarta – Jogja: Gambir Jakarta Railstation (Jakarta city center) – Cirebon Railstation – Purwokerto Railstation – Gombong Railstation – Tugu Joja Railstation (near Malioboro Street).

No
Jogja – Jakarta
Departs
No
Jakarta – Jogja
Departs
1. Tugu Jogja Railstation 10.00 1. Gambir Jakarta Railstation 08.45
2. Kutoarjo Railstation 10.50 2. Cirebon Railstation 11.33
3. Gombong Railstation 11.29 3. Purwokerto Railstation 14.11
4. Purwokerto Railstation 12.19 4. Gombong Railstation 15.05
5. Cirebon Railstation 14.33 5. Tugu Jogja Railstation 16.39
6. Jatinegara Jakarta Railstation 17.19
7. Gambir Jakarta Railstation 17.31

Night Train (with the brand Taksaka Malam)

Routes:

Jogja – Jakarta: Tugu Jogja Railstation (near Malioboro Street) – Purwokerto Railstation – Prupuk Railsation – Cirebon Railstation – Jatinegara Railstation – Gambir Jakarta Railstation (Jakarta city center)

Jakarta – Jogja: Gambir Jakarta Railstation (Jakarta city center) – Cirebon Railstation – Prupuk Railstation – Purwokerto Railstation – Kutoarjo Railstation – Tugu Joja Railstation (near Malioboro Street).

Read More Article:  Uniqely Harajuku, Tokyo
No
Jogja – Jakarta
Departs
No
Jakarta – Jogja
Departs
1. Tugu Jogja Railstation 20.00 1. Gambir Jakarta Railstation 20.45
2. Purwokerto Railstation 22.15 2. Cirebon Railstation 23.33
3. Prupuk Railstation 23.56 3. Prupuk Railstation 01.32
4. Cirebon Railstation 01.32 4. Purwokerto Railstation 02.46
5. Jatinegara Jakarta Railstation 04.19 5. Kutoarjo Railstation 04.16
6. Gambir Jakarta Railstation 04.31 6. Tugu Jogja Railstation 05.08

Other trains that can be used to reach Jogja from Jakarta or vice versa are Argo Dwipangga train (see schedule here), Argo Lawu train (see schedule here), Senja Utama Jogja train (see schedule here), Fajar Utama Jogja train (see schedule here), Gajah Wong train (see schedule here), and Senja Utama Solo train (see schedule here).

LEAVE A REPLY