Gajah Wong Train Schedule (Jogja – Jakarta)

Gajah Wong is a brand for air-conditioned economic class train from Jakarta to Jogja/Yogyakarta and vice versa. It starts from Yogyakarta Lempuyangan Railstation and finish stop at Pasar Senen Jakarta Railstation. This train needs 10 hours to travel from both cities. Ticket price is in the range of Rp.125.000 – Rp. 155.000 (depends on low/peak season or weekdays/end).

Gajah Wong train schedules as of 31 Desember 2011:

Gajah Wong Train

Routes:

Jogja – Jakarta: Lempuyangan Jogja Railstation – Wates Railstation – Kutoarjo Railstation – Kebumen Railstation – Gombong Railstation – Kroya Railstation – Purwokerto Railstation – Prupuk Railstation – Cirebon Prujakan Railstation – Bekasi Railstation – Jatinegara Jakarta Railstation – Pasar Senen Jakarta Railstation.

Jakarta – Jogja: Pasar Senen Jakarta Railstation – Jatinegara Jakarta Railstation – Bekasi Railstation – Cirebon Prujakan Railstation – Prupuk Railstation – Purwokerto Railstation – Kroya Railstation – Gombong Railstation – Kebumen Railstation – Kutoarjo Railstation – Wates Railstation – Lempuyangan Jogja Railstation.

No
Jogja – Jakarta
Departs
No
Jakarta – Jogja
Departs
1. Lempuyangan Jogja Railstation 19.26 1. Pasar Senen Jakarta Railstation 07.45
2. Wates Railstation 19.51 2. Jatinegara Jakarta Railstation 07.55
3. Kutoarjo Railstation 20.20 3. Bekasi Railstation 08.12
4. Kebumen Railstation 20.51 4. Cirebon Prujakan Railstation 11.06
5. Gombong Railstation 21.10 5. Prupuk Railstation 12.12
6. Kroya Railstation 21.38 6. Purwokerto Railstation 13.16
7. Purwokerto Railstation 22.07 7. Kroya Railstation 13.48
8. Prupuk Railstation 23.25 8. Gombong Railstation 14.29
9. Cirebon Prujakan Railstation 01.55 9. Kebumen Railstation 14.48
10. Bekasi Railstation 04.43 10. Kutoarjo Railstation 15.18
11. Jatinegara Jakarta Railstation 05.00 11. Wates Railstation 15.52
12 Pasar Senen Jakarta Railstation 05.12 12 Lempuyangan Jogja Railstation 16.20
Read More Article:  Pramuka Island, Thousand Islands (Kepulauan Seribu)

Other trains that can be used to reach Jogja from Jakarta or vice versa are Taksaka train (see schedule here), Argo Dwipangga train (see schedule here), Argo Lawu train (see schedule here), Senja Utama Jogja train (see schedule here), Fajar Utama Jogja train (see schedule here), and Senja Utama Solo train (see schedule here).

LEAVE A REPLY