Fajar Utama Jogja Train Schedule (Jogja – Jakarta)

Fajar Utama Jogja is a brand for business class train from Jakarta to Jogja/Yogyakarta and vice versa. It starts from Yogyakarta Tugu Railstation (near Malioboro Street) and finish stop at Pasar Senen Jakarta Railstation. This train needs 8,5 hours to travel from both cities. Ticket price is in the range of Rp.125.000 – Rp. 170.000 (depends on low/peak season or weekdays/end).

Fajar Utama Jogja train schedules as of 31 Desember 2011:

Fajar Utama Train

Routes:

Jogja – Jakarta: Tugu Jogja Railstation (near Malioboro Street) – Wates Railstation – Kroya Railstation – Purwokerto Railstation – Prupuk Railstation – Cirebon Prujakan Railstation – Jatibarang Railstation – Bekasi Railstation – Jatinegara Jakarta Railstation – Pasar Senen Jakarta Railstation.

Jakarta – Jogja: Pasar Senen Jakarta Railstation – Jatinegara Jakarta Railstation – Bekasi Railstation – Jatibarang Railstation – Cirebon Prujakan Railstation –  Purwokerto Railstation – Kroya Railstation – Wates Railstation – Tugu Jogja Railstation (near Malioboro Street).

No
Jogja – Jakarta
Departs
No
Jakarta – Jogja
Departs
1. Tugu Jogja Railstation 08.00 1. Pasar Senen Railstation 07.10
2. Wates Railstation 08.25 2. Jatinegara Jakarta Railstation 07.20
3. Kroya Railstation 09.51 3. Bekasi Railstation 07.37
4. Purwokerto Railstation 10.20 4. Jatibarang Railstation 09.32
5. Prupuk Railstation 11.27 5. Cirebon Prujakan Railstation 10.07
6. Cirebon Prujakan Railstation 13.28 6. Purwokerto Railstation 12.34
7. Jatibarang Railstation 14.10 7. Kroya Railstation 13.04
8. Bekasi Railstation 16.08 8. Wates Railstation 14.37
9. Jatinegara Jakarta Railstation 16.25 9. Tugu Jogja Railstation 15.04
10. Pasar Senen Railstation 16.37

Other trains that can be used to reach Jogja from Jakarta or vice versa are Taksaka train (see schedule here), Argo Dwipangga train (see schedule here), Argo Lawu train (see schedule here), Senja Utama Jogja train (see schedule here), Gajah Wong train (see schedule here), and Senja Utama Solo train (see schedule here).

Read More Article:  Solo or Surakarta City Travel Guides

LEAVE A REPLY